Every year, the club runs an individual foil league and a team epee competition. We fence friendly matches against other clubs in the area and club members also compete in regional events.

 

Stone Fencing Club Individual Foil Competition 2016

This year our annual competition was split over two evenings.  After an initial round of poules, we fenced through direct eliminations to the final.  Here are the final positions:

1. David J

2. Jon

3. Paul

4. Freddie

5. Hannah

6. Ian

7. Henry

8. Brian

9. David 0

10. Gareth

Well done to everyone that took part! 

 Stone Fencing Club Individual Foil Competition 2014

We changed the format of the competition this year, running it over one evening rather than as a league. Nine fencers registered to take part on the night, so we split them up into a group of four and a group of five to fence in poules.

Poule 1 final positions: 1. Hannah, 2. David O, 3. Fred, 4. Katey

Poule 2 final positions: 1. James, 2. David J, 3. Ian, 4. Martin, 5. Adam M

The top two fencers from these poules then a further poule.

Second-round poule final positions: 1. James, 2. David J, 3. Hannah, 4. David O

The final round was a match between Hannah and David O to determine 3rd and 4th places, then a match between James and David J to determine 1st and 2nd places.

Hannah beat David O 15-4

James beat David J 15-9

Final result:

4. David O

3. Hannah

2. David J

1. James - our new champion!

Thanks to everyone who took part. Good luck next year!

 

 Stone Fencing Club Individual Foil Competition 2013

These are the final positions of the league. Well done to everyone who took part and thanks very much to Hannah for her excellent organisation of the competition.

Fencer Final Ranking
Jon Goodwin 1
James Mills 2
Dave Jinks 3
Alexei Galandies 4
Hannah Cochrane 5
Paul Smythe 6
Emil Galanides 6
Ian Wooldridge 7
David Oakden 8
Fred Powell 9
Amelia Bedson 10
Martin Brown 11
Henry Worthington-Forster 12
Adam Marding 13
Alison Thomas 13
Dylan Young 14


 Stone Fencing Club Individual Foil Competition 2012

Final positions in league, as of Weds 12 December 2012:

Position Fencer Fencer Number wins pnts  losses pnts total pnts hts for hts ag  
1 Jon Goodwin 12 19 57 1 2 59 186 42 +144
2 Dave Jinks 4 16 48 3 6 54 162 66 +96
3 Hannah Cochrane 8 14 42 2 4 46 148 78 +70
4 Martin Brown 14 8 24 10 20 44 104 124 -20
5 Katey Goodwin 13 5 15 14 28 43 86 131 -45
6 Fred Powell 7 6 18 12 24 42 109 130 -21
7 James Blackford 10 10 30 5 10 40 119 81 +38
7 James Mills 22 10 30 5 10 40 119 81 +38
9 Ian Wooldridge 9 10 30 4 8 38 101 92 +9
10 Adam Kennedy 1 2 6 12 24 30 34 95 -61
11 Robert Brett 18 9 27 1 2 29 81 50 +31
12 Elliott Rees 5 6 18 5 10 28 63 81 -18
13 Rob Watson 17 6 18 4 8 26 85 66 19
14 Warren Clutton 21 1 3 11 22 25 48 96 -48
15 Adrian McLaughlin 2 4 12 6 12 24 63 86 -23
16 Tracy Kennedy 19 1 3 9 18 21 44 91 -47
17 Jenny Carpenter 20 3 9 5 10 19 50 66 -16
18 Paul Smythe 16 2 6 3 6 12 36 35 +1
19 Liam Stubbs 3 1 3 4 8 11 22 35 -13
20 Flora Mitchell 6     4 8 8 17 37 -20
21 Matt Wood 15 2 6     6 9 2 +7
22 James Dean 11     1 2 2 3 10 -7

Stone Fencing Club Epee Team Competition 2011

Epee Teams:

Team Dave - Dave (capt.), Rob & Adam

The Pork Swords - James (capt.), Paul, Tracy

Gin'll Fix It - Katey (capt.), Jon, Oliver

Death or Glory- Ian (capt.), Craig, Ashley

Aston Martin - Martin (capt.), Hannah, Fred

The Team Epee competition was completed on Wednesday 7 December 2011.

Here are the final positions for the five teams:

Position Team wins pnts losses pnts total pnts hts for hts ag      
1 Team Dave

4

8

 

 

8

180

143

    +37
2 Aston Martin

2

4

2

2

6

168

156

    +12
3 Gin'll Fix It

2

4

2

2

6

165

173

 

  -8
4 Death or Glory

1

2

3

3

5

139

155

    -16
5 The Pork Swords

1

2

3

3

5

135

170

    -35

Congratulations to Team Dave.

Stone Fencing Club Foil League 2010-2011

Final positions in league as of Wednesday 6 July 2011:

Position Fencer wins pnts losses pnts byes pnts total pnts hts for hts ag  
1 D. Jinks 10 30 1 2 5 5 37 100 47 +53
2 J. Blackford 5 15 4 8 5 5 28 59 61 -2
3 K. Goodwin 1 3 10 20 5 5 28 28 81 -57
4 I. Wooldridge 4 12 4 8 6 6 26 52 55 -3
5 M. Brown 3 9 5 10 6 6 25 49 41 +8
6 J. Goodwin 6 18     6 6 24 59 12 +47
7 F. Powell 2 6 5 10 7 7 23 39 54 -15
8 R. Watson 6 18 1 2 2 2 22 65 29 +36
9 O. Banks 3 9 2 4 6 6 19 21 26 -5
10 P. Smythe 3 9 1 2 5 5 16 31 27 +4
11 A. Bennett     6 12 1 1 13 15 60 -45
12 H. Cochrane 1 3 2 4 5 5 12 18 22 +4
13 R. Brett 3 9     2 2 11 28 13 15
14 JP Sargent 1 3 2 4 2 2 9 18 24 -6
15 A. Thomas     3 6     6 7 27 -20
16 D. Woodhead     2 4     4 13 18 -5
17 R. Collis         1 1 1     0

Make a Free Website with Yola.